A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my lower teeth are tingling after wisdom tooth extraction last week. is this normal? how long is the recovery time? everything else if fine.

5 doctor answers
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Not normal: but not unusual. It will get better in a few days
Answered on Jul 21, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
It happens...: ... and usually resolves on its own, but your surgeon needs to know about this post operative complication. Medications or therapies might be indicated to help your healing. Please call and explain your symptoms.
Answered on Apr 5, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Paresthesia: is a rarer complication of lower dental implant placement. See your surgeon for post-op evaluation and a proper parasthesia treatment as early as possible. The sooner rather than later for a better outcome. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 2, 2016
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Nerve problem: Sounds like a minor nerve injury. Most resolve with time. Make sure you let oral surgeon know about this.
Answered on Jul 22, 2015
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Parasthesia: I'm sure your Oral Surgeon explained the possibility of Parasthesia to you. Call the Specialist's office and schedule a post-surgical visit to discuss what the future may hold for you.
Answered on Jun 8, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. G Funari
Dr. G Funari answered
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
An : An impacted tooth is one that has not fully erupted into the mouth and is, to some degree, still covered gum tissue and / or bone. A fully impacted t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Rothstein
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Tooth: May be normal after the extraction. You should discuss it with your surgeon
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. J. Richard Shih
27 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Wait for some time.: Normally the blood clot compression or slight invasion of nerve is common in wisdom teeth removal case. And it might take up to 6 months for total rec ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sara Rochester
Specializes in Psychiatry
Contact ENT: Get back with your oral surgeon. An ENT consult (ear , nose and throat MD) might help.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month