A 83-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is ibrance the best course of treatment for someone whose breast cancer has come back in her lungs&liver?we are worried about blood clots in arteries?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Nayana Trivedi
38 years experience Internal Medicine
It depends on many : Factors like what type of cancer what is the age, ER/pr and HER2 status previous treatments and side effects including Radiation Rx. So have open discussion with oncologist. They know the best.
Answered on Mar 26, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Dahlberg
30 years experience General Surgery
Herceptin (trastuzumab) toxicity: Liver toxicity is not a common side effect of treatment with herceptin (trastuzumab). It does happen, but more frequent causes of abnormal liver tests ... Read More
A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Labs: More context will be needed for a meaningful answer. The ordering doc or your oncologist may be able to further comment on dynamics of your counts as ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 69-year-old female asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Slight chance: Recurrence of breast cancer is dependent on the nature of the lesion resected in terms of size and hormone receptors. If the lesion was under 1 cm. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month