A female asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible to get some kind of strep infection from my boyfriend performing oral sex on me when he had it? i am a woman

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Low risk: The kind of streptococcus bacteria that infect the throat (like group A strep) rarely take hold in the female genital tract, but could cause pubic area skin infection. You should be on the lookout for soreness or irritation, most likely in the pubic area more than the vulva, labia, etc. If you get such symptoms within a few days, see a doctor. If no symptoms, I wouldn't worry about it.
Answered on Mar 24, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
Depends on your...: Depends on your infection and it's location. I'm assuming it is your throat. Why not wait until it clears? You can express concern for her and that w ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
High: it is high that you could contract streptococcus by intimacy kissing and close proximity.
A 15-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Many: Thrush would be extremely unusual in a normal adult without there being some underlying reason. If you are sexually active and unprotected you may wan ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Since the strep bacteria infect mucosal tissues, you certainly can spread it via oral contact if someone has an untreated infection. Get yourselves be ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month