A female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm a icu rn x 35yrs. intermittent low back pain, l lateral thigh numbness, occas. shooting sharp pain right outer calf and burning pain r instep. ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
32 years experience Psychiatry
Sciatica: Consultation with Orthopedic specialist is worth while.
Answered on Jun 13, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
45 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
No: Sounds more like nerve pain. Your pancreas is in your upper abdomen. If your pain changes or if you have other symptoms; such as vomiting, fever, swel ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Numbness etc.: This strongly suggests some nerve damage from your neck down. Tell this to your primary doctor and ask for a rapid referral to a Neurologist!
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Eric Chiang
11 years experience Rheumatology
Peripheral neuropath: Your description fits more with neuropathy which is essentially problem with nerve and often started with numbness, tingling and progress with burning ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Keith
44 years experience Podiatry
Y R U Waiting????: You need to be seen, and right soon, to get to reason of your complaints. The symptoms are in no way normal and could be of some significance. If the ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month