A 36-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i got pulsatile tinnitus 3 mos. ago and again 3 weeks ago. i still have it. i am 36, in great shape, and have no health history. should i worry?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Vladimir Zuzukin
22 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Pulsatile tinnitis: It's probably 'nothing' but it does warrant an exam by your doctor, an ENT, or a neurologist to rule out a range of relatively rare neuro vascular causes of this symptom. Often a clinician will get some imaging study of brain and cranial anatomy after a careful exam of blood pressure, carotid bruit, and the ears.
Answered on Apr 8, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rishi Vohora
19 years experience Cardiology
Possibly: tinnitus needs evaluation. Talk with your provider.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anderson Tsai
9 years experience 內科 - 糖尿病
Tinnitus: Hi, if the pulsatile tinnitus has been stable, and MRI brain is normal, it's probably likely not serious. not sure if you had MR angiogram to evaluate ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alexander Gorup
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
ENT: Go get checked out by ent.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Dahl
55 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: headaches and pulsatile headaches are both symptoms of IIH. One can exist without the other. The fact that you are not having headaches is good but ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month