U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

if you have small fragments of an invasive malignant neoplasm with metaplastic squamous mucosa, does that indicate a terminal prognosis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
Tell us more: No it is not terminal. But you need to tell us more about your history. Where is this tumor located? which organ site? Is the surgeon going to remove the residual tumor/cells. Ask your surgeon to explain it all to you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it true that a severe knock on the head cause a brain tumour?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
No: A blow to the head can cause a concussion and also may cause serious bleeding which needs treatment. Brain tumors are accidents of cell division and not a consequence of trauma to the brain.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Does smokeless tobacco carry a high risk of mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

Can fainting be caused by a tumor in the head?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Very possible.: This symptom can be associated with disorders of the heart, like aortic stenosis, as well as anything that involves the cns, like a tumor. In fact, some telltale signs/syx. Include focal neurological deficit (impaired judgement, etc.), seizures, headache, stroke-like symptoms which may mean brain hemorrhage. Vision changes can occur due to the growth of a tumor. See your doctor to be sure.
A 32-year-old male asked:

My brother was diagnosed with a warthin's tumor and needs surgery to remove it. What should we be concerned with in regards to this procedure?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience
A member asked:

My sister just diagnosis with grade 3 endometrial cancer with clear cells why are clear cells so aggressive?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Various cell types: Endometrial cancer is characterized by stage and cell type. Clear cell is a description of the type of cells and simply behave in a more aggressive growth pattern than others.
Dr. Lester Thompson
Pathology 33 years experience
The clear cell doesn't make it more aggressive, but it is a description of the cell type. Endometrial or ovarian cancer when it is poorly differentiated (grade 3) has a more aggressive behavior, made more so when stage is include (extent of disease).
Aug 17, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 21, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
