U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

what is prostate adenocarcinoma?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jekwon Yeh
Radiation Oncology 13 years experience
Most common type: The most common histology of prostate cancer is an adenocarcinoma. This means it is a cancer with a glandular origin.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What is a prostate biopsy and how is it performed?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Kuan
Urology 22 years experience
Not too bad: Prostate biopsy involves a ultrasound of the prostate through the rectal wall, which allows a urologist to measure the prostate, place local, examine for abnormality and also guides from where the biopsies will be taken, usu 12-16. It can be done without sedation in 10-15min. Abx should be used to prevent severe infx. Common risks: blood (semen, urine, stool), prostatitis.
A 50-year-old member asked:

Does the prostate change with age, even if it's healthy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Adler
Urology 31 years experience
Yes: The prostate normally grows at a rate of 1.6 to 2.0% per year. Some men develop urinary symtpoms as a result, others do not. The degree to which the symptoms are bothersome will be used to determine if any treatment is required.
CA
A 42-year-old member asked:

Are prostate biopsies dangerous?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Maybe: Prostate biopsies are very safe but there are increasing reports recently of higher resistance rates to the antibiotics we use prior to the biopsy. This means a potentially higher rate of infection but overall the incidence is still very small. The most common problem after a prostate biopsy is bleeding and infection but is usually not lifeb threatening.
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

Do prostate biopsies usually cause side effects?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Yes: The most common side effects are short term such as bleeding in the urine, bleeding in the stool, and blood in the sperm. Occasionally, a serious rectal infection can occur. Long term side are very rare.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can gleason IV prostate adenocarcinoma be treated?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ravi Chauhan
Urology 22 years experience
Yes: Gleason 4 prostate cancer can be treated. Attention must be paid to the presence of spread within the body.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 8, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
