A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

does divalproex show on drug tests?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Depakote: Nope, unless you specifically ask for Depakote level.
Answered on Apr 8, 2015

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Neil Liebowitz
38 years experience Psychiatry
Depakote side effect: Divalproex is metabolized to valproic acid which can cause stomach upset. Higher doses can be associated with weight gain and tremors. The benefits ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Different meds: Each person is different. Chlorpromazine (thorazine) is in a class of antipsychotic medications called neuroleptics. For some people with psychotic d ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Trust the test: Home pregnancy tests are very accurate and this medication will not affect the test. They are the same tests used in a doctors office. They can detec ... Read More
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Kaplan
11 years experience Psychiatry
No quick fix: Temper is a nonspecific complaint. This could be due to a specific comorbid condition that itself requires further treatment, or part of autistic irri ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month