U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Austin, TX
A 45-year-old female asked:

Ultrasound shows cluster of breast lymphnodes less than 2 mm. normal biopsy 6 months ago resulted in hematoma. could i still have nodes due to biopsy.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
It is normal: to have lymph nodes. As long as they are normal in size and have no suspicious ultrasound characteristics, they are generally of no concern.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 18, 2015

Disclaimer:
