A 47-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am using tretinoin cream for my acne. i have cystic acne and its getting worse since using tretinoin cream, is this normal and will it improve?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Acne can worsen: a little after starting tretinoin but the first few weeks, but then should start to show improvement, but in itself, may be insufficient to clear acne cysts and should be combined with oral antibiotics. Please consult with your health professional that first gave you Rx
Answered on Mar 17, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jason Lichten
22 years experience Plastic Surgery
See a specialist: You need to discuss your concerns with a board certified plastic surgeon or dermatologist. Not all tretinoin creams are the same and you may get a mo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sonober Umair
17 years experience Pediatrics
Acne: Minocyclin being the antibiotic stops the growth of acne causing bacteria and tretinion stops comedon blackhead formation and regenerates and exfoliat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Monib Zirvi
20 years experience Dermatology
Irritation: Irritation from topical treatments for acne can often make the acne worse. Every person is different and what works for one person, may make another p ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nela Cordero
53 years experience Pediatrics
ACNE SCARS: When you apply retin a (tretinoin) to take out scars of acne, your face will tighten, sometimes red and irritated. Then it will start peeling off the ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month