A 44-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

dr. should i be taking these bioidentical hormones? 200mgprogesterone &50mg dhea daily. im 44 will this bring on menapause? are they a waste of time?d

3 doctor answers
Dr. Sheila Calderon
41 years experience Internal Medicine
Discuss with doctor: Review this with your doctor. If your symptoms are problematic; try to get more than one opinion. Bioidentical hormones are as potent as the prescription hormones and they can cause ovarian or breast cancers at the same rates as the FDA approved drugs. Unfortunately one is not safer than the other. You may have other options besides hormones for your symproms. Hope you feel better soon.
Answered on Mar 17, 2015
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Discuss options: It would be inappropriate for us to tell someone whether or not to take specific medications without knowing more about you and why these medications were prescribed. If you are not satisfied with your current treatment plan schedule a visit with your doctor or seek a second opinion. You could also schedule a Virtual visit on Healthtap now.
Answered on Mar 17, 2015
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Bio not identical: Bioidentical hormones are not FDA approved medications but are often marketed and promoted by those who have something to sell. This will NOT bring on menopause at 44 and if needed for hot flash symptoms stick with a MD who provides FDA approved Rx's so that you won't waste your time and MONEY.
Answered on Mar 17, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
32 years experience Family Medicine
DHEA: According to Mount Sinai Health system there lab site lists the following DHEA level for women : 145 to 395 micrograms per deciliter. It would seem ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
41 years experience Preventive Medicine
Yes & why would you?: Hcg injections expensive option, not fda approved (no trials demonstrating efficacy vs. Safety) granted fda approval not crucial & ↑costs (expensive t ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Byron Hapner
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes, but...: Yes, but you may want to read the fda's cautions regarding these products: http://www.Fda.Gov/forconsumers/consumerupdates/ucm049311.Htm.
3
3 comments
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month