U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A male asked:

I started taking avelox for prostatitis. how long does it take before side effects are shown. is this a safe drug? and wise for prostate?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Krick
Urology 36 years experience
Prostatitis: Flouroquinolone antibiotics are generally considered a good choice for prostatitis. Prostatitis typically should be treated for at least two weeks with antibiotics. flouo- quinolone antibiotics can be associated with weakening tendons when taken by people over the age of 60 or people that were taking corticosteroids. It is fairly unlikely to occur with a short course of antibiotics
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
Infectious Disease 25 years experience
Fluoroquinolone: The prostate is a rather difficult organ to penetrate with antibiotics. It is encapsulated and require long periods of time for any meaningful antibiotic concentrations to build up. Avelox is a 5th generation fluoroquinolone. 3 weeks plus is recommended for the infection.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
