A 43-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Me and my wife had sex and we used a condom. This was 5 days before ovulation. Her mucus was tacky like followed by 2 days of little moist. Could pregnancy be possible? NOTE I DID NOT EJACULATE.

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
Here are some…: HPT's easy availability & high accuracy have brought great blessing to sexually active women for timely testing pregnancy with a second guess if in doubt. So, do HPT in a wk after missing period & repeat it in a wk if still in doubt. Remember: No contraceptives can offer 100% accuracy; ovulation occurs two weeks before period.
Answered on Mar 14, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Chevlen
46 years experience in Medical Oncology
Very low indeed: The likelihood of pregnancy in that circumstance is very low.
A female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Less that 25%: It would be a good idea to take an emergency contraceptive pill if you don't want to get pregnant. They are available at the pharmacy without a pres ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience in Endocrinology
Condom fail worry?: I would be worried about STD or HIV first. But time will tell. Could even become pregnant.
A female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Hello. : Hello. Even if a male does not ejaculate, pre-ejaculate contains a low concentration of sperm and thus can fertilize an egg. Pregnancy symptoms should ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month