U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Portland, OR
A 17-year-old female asked:

Taking ortho tri cyclen (ethinyl estradiol and norgestimate) lo. last month missed 3 pills, had withdrawal for 3weeks. this month i have light bleeding still on last week. is this normal?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: If you miss pills you can expect your period to be abnormal while you get back on track. Keep taking your pills and use a back-up method of contraception while they get back to normal. Many of my patients set an alarm in their phone to help them remember. Perhaps this would work for you. Hope this helps.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 14, 2015

Disclaimer:
