A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I had protected sex on February 18th. I used a spermicide condom which didn't break. I have been having severe back pain though it may be caused by other issues. My last period came earlier than usual and was from February 11th to February 17th. Is there

1 doctor answer
Dr. Patricia Allamon
16 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes.: if you know you are ovulating and having sex, then pregnancy is possible even without regular periods. But don't despair, you had full period, so you are not pregnant. Implantation bleeding is a few spots in a day. You maybe had an ovulatory cyst that caused pain and an early period.
Answered on Mar 12, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
It : It would be very unlikely. The sperm would have a tough job making it through spermicide and a latex condon. And you used Plan B pill. It sounds like ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Francisco R. Rodriguez
8 years experience in Urology
Pregnancy: If you are concerned, do a pregnancy test.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mitzi Johnson
35 years experience in Integrative Medicine
Test don't Guess: If you want to check do a home pregnancy test. Know also that stress can alter the period cycle by a few days. Regular period cycles can be between ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Ronald Herring
16 years experience in Anesthesiology
Safe sex: The only safe sex is NO sex. Use a pregnancy test in about 7 days. You PROBABLY aren't pregnant.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month