A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Yeast infection symptoms are milder. Not so much swelling, discharge, or itch. I haven't used anything for it. Should I still use monistat or another?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience in Family Medicine
If you have symptoms: If you have any symptoms even mild like discharge,itching with or without swelling you may use monistst course But if you have no symptoms like discharge or itching than do not use monistat
Answered on Mar 9, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yvette Westford
19 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Recurrence: May need retreatment or Diflucan (fluconazole).
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience in Holistic Medicine
Yes: OTC meds for yeast are very safe and there is no harm in trying another course of Monistat or trying a different OTC med. There are also many home rem ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Janice Alexander
41 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
See a Provider: You need to be checked . Not every yeast infection responds to Monistat and all discharge that does not itch is yeast. See your provider and check it ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brendan Carroll
26 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Persistent infection: She may have a partially treated yeast infection or a dermatitis (skin inflammation) as a result of the recent infection. A visit to her medical provi ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month