U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Swansea, MA
A 19-year-old female asked:

help! my 64' 96lb sister was just hospitalized. she has anorexia, depression, anxiety, ocd, self harms, and suicidal ideation. when will she get out?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ravi Srivastava
Addiction Medicine 36 years experience
Let her stay : eating disorder of severe kind that your sister has needs very tedious and specialized treatment in a controlled environment. It takes time sometimes several weeks admissions and more than one admission. Don't be in a rush to get her out.
Dr. Paul Pyles
Addiction Medicine 33 years experience
Good Question : Hospitalization is needed when there are safety concerns. Your sister's doctor and treatment team at the hospital will evaluate her on a continuous basis and then decide when she will be safe for discharge. Lengths of stay vary and are on an individual basis. Once she is safe for discharge, she will need close monitoring in the outpatient setting. Your sister needs your love and support.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Is epivir (lamivudine) safe for women who are pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
Gynecology 43 years experience
Yes: Epivir (lamivudine) has not been studied in pregnant women so the risks are not fully known. In rabbits, it increased the risk of miscarriages, but not birth defects. Talk to your doctor about the reasons you are taking Epivir (lamivudine) and the benefits you are getting from it. Those benefits may outweigh any possible risks to your fetus.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

patient" currently on 20 mg Prozac (fluoxetine) and 600 mg gabapentin (a.M.) and 600 gabapentin (p.M.) for past 2 mos. Anxiety rising. Feels lost. Wants to run away. ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 27-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 1, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
