U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MO
A 32-year-old female asked:

noticed some small bruises on thigh about 1 week ago. not have a couple more bruises. don't seem to be healing. is this something serious?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gregory Tichenor
Emergency Medicine 32 years experience
Minor injury?: Bruises on the outer thigh are common from minor bumps into tables, counters, etc. Bruises in other places or abnormal bleeding might indicate some other problem. If the bruises are simply due to repeatedly bumping into something, they will appear to not heal. If you cannot identify something like that, you should see your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 18-year-old member asked:

I have random large and some small bruises on my left thigh they last awhile and go away then more come. Any ideas?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Probably Trauma: Have you been bumping into something, e.g. Edge of a table.? If the bruises are limited to the outer aspect of one thigh, unnoticed repeated trauma is the likely explanation. If you have bruises else where on the body also, see your doctor.
A member asked:

Bruising on inner thigh?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Karsant
Dentistry 39 years experience
Many causes: There are many causes, did you bump into anything, are you on blood thinners of any kind? We need more details to find out what may be the cause.
Hutto, TX
A 19-year-old female asked:

On the right side of my shin when i put any pressure on it it hurts like if i was hit it doesn't look swollen and no bruises?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Corinne Kauderer
Wound care 36 years experience
Shin spints: The anterior portion of your legs consists of the tibial bone that starts from below the knee to the beginning of the foot. The anterior surface can be painful from overuse, stress fractures, cysts, tumors, vascular compromise including clots. The shin area is susceptible to shin splints due to muscular overuse and inadequate blood supply.You should be examined by a sports podiatrist or orthopod.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Are calf raises a good idea or am i cruising for a bruising?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Galland
Orthopedic Surgery 32 years experience
Calf raises: These are a good exercise to focus on the gastroc. Muscles. It would be an appropriate exercise to include in your lower body routine.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Hard blow to shin with no bruising normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Galland
Orthopedic Surgery 32 years experience
Possible: This is possible. If you are having pain ice the effected area. If your shin fails to improve, see your physician for an xray.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 7, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
