U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ireland
A 57-year-old male asked:

I was on 20mg lexapro (escitalopram). i reduced to 15mg.could this cause headache and jitterness.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jack Underwood
Psychiatry 63 years experience
Possibly.: It is unclear whether the symptoms came with the Lexapro (escitalopram) or with the reduction, and why the reduction? If the former the symptoms are unusual since more commonly they are GI and sedation, but still possible. If the latter, it could be the decreased tranquilizer effect. In my experience a person who is taking or has taken a benzo, such as diazepam, is less likely to respond to an SSRI.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 15, 2015

Disclaimer:
