A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

doc usually calls for abnormal results. did hcg test last wednesday, no call. used protection during sex and withdrawal. pregnant?period due in 2 days

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
? Pregnancy: In my practice no news is not good news it is just no news. I tell my patients if we don't call them with results they need to call us. Call your doc in the morning to get the results, often results get misplaced or filed in the chart. Additionally, do a home pregnancy test if you miss your period.
Answered on Mar 4, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
46 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No cause for alarm: Since your Mirena IUD is one of the most effective contraceptive methods and its hormones can decrease or eliminate your "vaginal bleeding" for months ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Can retest in a week: A urine pregnancy test, done correctly, gives a reliable result 3 weeks after sex (3 weeks after when conception might have occurred), or 1 week after ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Needs repeat sono : a decreased bhcg is not a good sign and could indicate a miscarriage. A repeat sonogram needs to be done to confirm the diagnosis
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Timothy Brown
43 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Still early: The low Progesterone is a particular concern for a normal pregnancy but i would not necessarily rule that out yet. Other possibilities are an ectopic ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month