U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 55-year-old female asked:

i am experiencing burning in my chest at night similar to breathing cold air with chest tightnes. i also feel random sharp chest pains. i have had 4 ablations in 18 months for afib.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
General Surgery 43 years experience
See your doctor: you need to check with your doctor. you have a serious cardiac problem required ablation. so do not take any symptoms lightly,and report all your symptoms to your cardiologist.
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Chest discomfort: In view of your history of afib, cardiac causes of chest discomfort and possible blood clots(emboli) to the lungs must be considered. Your cardiologist who knows all your findings is best qualified to evaluate and advise you. Noncardiac causes include pinched intercostal nerves,asthma equivalent or other lung or esophageal issues.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
CA
A member asked:


3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
Redmond, OR
A 41-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
Dr. Faisal Sayeed
Anesthesiology 31 years experience
Aug 19, 2012
A 18-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Pickerington, OH
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 12, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
