U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Denton, TX
A 44-year-old male asked:

Can i stop 50mg zoloft after 10 days and go back on paxil (paroxetine) 12.5mg cr?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
General Surgery 43 years experience
Check with your doc: you need to check with your doctor it take 3-4 weeks for a medicine to be effective. if you want to change because you are not feeling the effect is too early. my advice check with your doctor.
Dr. John Michel
Family Medicine 46 years experience
NO: You need to taper a SSRI so your doctor should be involved. The dosages you mentioned are not equivalent. Have you doctor help you. If you stop the drug cold there are side effects and rebound depression can occur Please seek help from your doctor. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2016

Disclaimer:
