A 38-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

I have an upper respiratory infection and I am being treated with a zpak I had some blood In my phlegm is this normal from the hard coughing?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Tony Willson
16 years experience in Family Medicine
Could be normal : Generally speaking patients with illnesses that cause heavy coughing can develop some blood tinged sputum. As long as you're under treatment and it does not worsen and improves you should be fine. The biggest concern with bloody sputum is tuberculosis, and unless you have reason to believe you have had exposure tuberculosisyou will likely be fine.
Answered on May 26, 2016
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Sinclair
37 years experience in Family Medicine
Maybe: There are lots of things that can cause a persistent cough. Some will go way on their own like colds, viral infections etc. Others will not go away su ... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Take as prescribed: This sounds like a potentially serious infection, maybe even pneumonia. "Afraid to take" azithromycin (Zpak) is not rational; it is a very safe antibi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Nick Debnath
19 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: Yes, you can. Stay hydrated.
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julan Crane
24 years experience in Pediatrics
Phlegm: Could be post nasal drip from any nasal irritation such as smoke, dry air , allergies or a viral infection for a few examples.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month