U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 32-year-old female asked:

56 yr old man. has an ear infection and stomach virus, throwing up. since he took his antibiotics the doctor gave,he has diarrhea now, a new symptom..

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz
Internal Medicine 11 years experience
Diarrhea: Mild diarrhea and stomach upset is an acceptable and actually common complication of antibiotics. Severe, profuse or bloody diarrhea can also be indicative of a new infection and indication for antibiotic cessation or change of therapy.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 25, 2015

Disclaimer:
