U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 25-year-old male asked:

Will my molars be in pain if they are in maximum intercupsation but the front teeth and bottom row r are grinded downa little bit?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Harry Ringer
Dentistry 25 years experience
Grinding: Do your teeth hurt? The anterior wear is probably a sgn of grinding. You are young but if it continues it could spread to your back teeth as well as periodontium. I would see a dentist to have your bite, dentition and wear evaluated and a preventative tx plan provided, with restoring if needed. Not sure what your question about maximum intercuspation is though. Maybe a night guard would help.
Dr. George Thomas
Dentistry 39 years experience
Not necessarily: If the anterior grinding is too much and symptomatic see an orthodontist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 4, 2013

Disclaimer:
