U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Durham, NH
A 22-year-old male asked:

is it ok to not use cam walker and walk on a non displaced chip fracture of the navicular?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sherry Ransom
Podiatry 33 years experience
No: the navicular bone supports ur arch. U would still be putting pressure on the injured area. Stay off for as much as possible


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

What are the biggest causes of fracture of knee cap ?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Luks
Dr. Howard Luksanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 30 years experience
Direct trauma...: Direct trauma, either from a fall or a car accident are the most common causes of a patella (knee-cap) fracture.
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

How do I get medicine for pink eye when I am far away from home and there is no walk-in clinic available?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
I have good news...: ...And bad news for you: true pink eye is caused by the cold virus (adenovirus). Being a virus, there is no proven treatment for it other than time. The typical pink eye (epidemic conjunctivitis) can last 2 weeks or more, but goes away regardless of treatment. Your best option? Artificial tear drops every 30 minutes or so have been shown to wash excess virus from the eye, speeding up healing.
A 35-year-old member asked:

How can I help a loved one transition from a hospital to a rehab center after hip fracture?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Rosenfeld
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See below: The best way is to be there for your loved one. Rehab facilities have very liberal visiting hours in general and the more you can be there the better. Rehab teams love to get families involved with the rehabilitation process as well.
A 22-year-old member asked:

I walk duck legged and I think its my hips any way to loosen them up to stop causing pain in my legs?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Many possibilities: There are many possibilities. I'd start with making sure you have full range of motion at the hips - sometimes gentle and progressive stretching exercises can help. But you should get an evaluation from your doctor or an orthopedist of what is going on in your hips and knees.
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 25, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
