U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houston, TX
A 22-year-old male asked:

Got a cut on the finger from rusty iron, worried about tetanus. last dtap vaccination booster was 8 years ago. is there anything to worry about?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rodney Pollary
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Tetnus: Old and rusty is a set up for infection. Thoroughly cleaning the wound is the start. Cover it with an antibiotic ointment and band aid and see the doctor. For a dirty wound a tetanus vaccine is required if more than 5 years since the last one. Also oral antibiotic treatment to prevent other infections maybe required. Go see the doctor!!
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
I'd get one: In theory you might be protected but they recommend boosters at 5 yrs for those whose work expose them to this kind of injury. You are a little more likely to get a straightforward infection from regular germs, so attention to good cleanup and monitoring of the wound is also important.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 6, 2016

Disclaimer:
