A 19-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

when i run my finger down on the inside of my palatoglossal arch past my tonsil, i can feel a lot of bumpiness on the inside of the arch. normal?

2 doctor answers
Dr. William Culviner
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Sounds normal : There are a lot of mucosal irregularities in that area. If you're really concerned then see an ENT.
Answered on Aug 1, 2016
Dr. Daniel Saurborn
22 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Yes, it can be.: We all have lymphoid tissue underneath the mucosal surface at the back of our mouths. If you had a recent cold or allergy, these bumps of lymph cells can become raised during this time of year and are nothing to be concerned about in a healthy teen. You could take a photograph of it and request a consult if it remains concerning for you, via HealthTap Concierge @ healthtap.com/saurbornmd
Answered on Feb 24, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Dr. can check throat: New throat pain can be from a strep throat infection (antibiotics are needed), a cold or influenza (antibiotics usually not used), or from some other ... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Ward
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Tonsil: Do not take aspirin or ibuprofen. It will heal. best to avoid salty, spicy foods.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
See your PCP: Yes, anterior pillars and posterior pharyngeal wall contain taste buds. The best thing you can do is have your PCP to examine your palatoglossal tonsi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. William Culviner
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Sialocele: It's quite common to have a blocked minor salivary gland which will fill with a clear mucus material. They can spontaneously rupture and then recur. S ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month