U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Durham, NH
A 22-year-old male asked:

Subchondral fx of navicular in foot still hasn't healed in 7 wks. ortho recommended boot another month. should i get a second opinion?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Neil Hecht
Podiatry 44 years experience
Second opinions: It is never a bad idea to obtain a 2nd opinion regarding medical care. Complex fractures can take much longer than average to heal, especially in the foot and especially if you are still bearing weight on your foot. New x rays could help with an updated diagnosis also. Smoking delays healing also.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 23, 2015

Disclaimer:
