U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Queens Village, NY
A 24-year-old male asked:

my son got the mmr vaccine 12 days ago and now developed a rash all over his body. it looks exactly like measles and fever of 100.4 is this normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Albert Melaragno
Pediatrics 45 years experience
Vaccine reaction: 2-3 % of children who get the MMR vaccine develop a rash and low grade fever 7-10 days later. It is not measles and is not cntagious


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Klein
Family Medicine 21 years experience
FL
A 54-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 38 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

Do the lung nodules caused by valley fever need to be surgically removed?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Cooke
Thoracic Surgery 22 years experience
Not always: Valley fever is caused by a fungus called coccidiomycosis. Smaller nodules can be cured by antifungal medication. Larger nodules that are symptomatic, such as bleeding, or resistant to medications may need to be surgically removed.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Had arthroscopic knee surgery 2 mos ago but fell 2 days ago, and painful swelling, could I have reinjured it?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
Orthopedic Surgery 32 years experience
Yes, but probably no: I tell all my patients how to protect their knees after surgery often with bracing and/or crutches. My guess is that most fall at some point in the early postoperative period. So you are in good company. It really spends on two things: what exact surgery was performed, and how bad was the fall? You should check with your surgeon to see how concerned he or she is. A quick check alleviates anxiety.
Indonesia
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 23, 2015

Disclaimer:
