U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 26-year-old male asked:

what's adverse effects of atarax (hydroxyzine) 25 mg taking for urticaria in asthama patient for one month.i just wanna know related to asthma effect only..

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Nothing: It will likely have no or very minimally beneficial effect on your asthma.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

My asthma worsens whenever I take pain medication. Why?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
NSAIDs such as...: ...Ibuprofen or naproxen, interfere with an anti-inflammatory mechanism in the lungs. Try acetaminophen, it is less likely to have that effect.
A 24-year-old member asked:

Can asthma drugs affect my baby if i'm pregnant?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Generally No: We think that current asthma medications are safe for the baby. You need to check with your doctor for advice specific to the medication. But remember, asthma is not a healthy state for your body. In a severe attack your body may not get enough oxygen and build up unhealthy toxins. These conditions may seriously hurt the baby. The medicines ar the much safer option!
A 44-year-old member asked:

What is the best way to relieve chest tightness from asthma?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Your meds: Albuterol or other short acting bronchodilators temporarily and inhaled steroids for maintenance and, if needed, oral steroids acutely for severe flares.
A 34-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can spiriva be prescribed for exercise induced asthma?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Bezack
Pediatric Pulmonology 18 years experience
No: A the present time spiriva is only indicated for use in patients with copd. Based on how the medication works and what causes exercise-induced asthma, it is not likely that spiriva would give any significant relief to those symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 11, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
