A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

30 y/o female. low back pain. palpable mass in right lower side of back. pain with sex. recent auto accident. no stis/pregnancy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dai Takahashi
7 years experience Internal Medicine
Risk factors for STD: hi Anna ... I hope you will find my answer helpful. 1. Only risk factor in my mind for std and pregnancy is having sexual intercourse. So I would check it if you come see me. This is to cover all basics. 2. More likely, you back pain and sexual pain is related to musculoskeletal problem from recent auto accident. You are describing mass. This concerns me but likely spasm.
Answered on Feb 23, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Yes if asymptomatic: There are still dangers. A partner who believes himself / herself to be "std-free" may have syphilis, gonorrhea, chlamydia, herpes 2, hiv, chancroid, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Wouldn't worry/preg: You can't get pregnant through anal sex. You can get any number of STD's that way.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Either: It could be a STD and/or a pregnancy. Run a pregnancy test or see a GYN MD to be tested for both.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carol Jacobs
Specializes in Pediatrics
Don't rule out STD: Several STDs can present with mild symptoms over months - chylamida is one of them. All women have some odor especially during our menstrual cycles bu ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month