U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A male asked:

my hba1c level was 4.8% but my dr said i was t2? surely that is wrong?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
A1c 4.8: Was the 4.8 measured while you are already diagnosed with diabetes and you are on medicine for this? If so what med and what dose? Your blood sugar is certainly OK. More information would be appreciated. - age, weight, body mass index (look up BMI on the web), current treatment for diabetes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Kuwait
A 36-year-old male asked:

My HBA1C 5.3 but MY FBS : 7.51 what is that mean ??

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
General Practice 51 years experience
It means that two: numbers are not match. Did you eat too much sweet few days before the blood test? Stay away from sweet few days before repeating this blood test and contact me with test results.
LB
A 22-year-old female asked:

Can my normal hba1c be normally high?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Anissian
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
A1C: No, this is indication that your body is at Hugh risk for developing diabetes. You need to be careful w intake of sweets and try to exercise daily. Also watch your weight if you are overweight.
San Jose, CA
A 29-year-old female asked:

My A1c was 5.4 one year ago what are the chances of me being diabetic that quick if I havent check since then?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
General Practice 51 years experience
See details: It can happen if does not follow diabetic diet an stop exercise. Get retested to make sure.
Cedar Park, TX
A 60-year-old male asked:

What should I do to manage an A1C that is currently 6.1%?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Weight loss and: exercise. If you can manage to lose about 10% of your body weight and exercise at least 150 minutes per week, you have about 60% chance of preventing your A1c from getting worse. You A1c level is in the pre-diabetic range. It would be prudent to consult your doctor for evaluation of your risk factors and remedies.
NY
A 28-year-old female asked:

Is it possible for A1c to go from 5.3 to 6.0 in 3 months ?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Voran
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Yes, of course: Your A1c reflects the amount of sugar on red blood cells. If your blood sugar is not well controlled the A1c % can rise quite dramatically over a 3-month interval as that amount of time exceeds the lifespan of many red blood cells. I’ve seen jumps, as well as drops, as much as 4%.

Related questions

A 43-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 19, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
