A 67-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

doctor removed 18 polyps last colonoscopy, next colonoscopy if find any might need surgery to remove section of colon! what if i elect non-surgery?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Myron Arlen
64 years experience Surgical Oncology
May spread: depending on nature of polyps, inflammatory or early malignant, surgery may be needed if recurrent lesion noted. Endoscopy effective if stalk of polyp not invaded. If multiple polyps appear in a field, this represents early changes in the field that by itself can eventually lead to the development of an invasive carcinoma. Depending on findings of next colonoscopy decision should be discussed.
Answered on Feb 17, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cathleen London
26 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: That is a lot of polyps! probably concerned about the integrity of your colon if they have to remove too much tissue or the possibility of cancer.
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Barry Mills
Specializes in Gastroenterology
Good chance: With this many polyps others could easily have been missed or you could grow small polyps in a year i agree with repeat procedure 1yr. Also will deter ... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
Ok Then: what is the biopsy ( pathology ) repot which is important for immediate care. You have to find it from your doctor and also will advise you about ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month