U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:

is it okay to wear eyeglasses to prevent damage of the eyes even the vision are still normal? i usually work 12 hours a day in front of a laptop.ty :)

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
No effect: Your assumption is that there is some damage that occurs from sustained use of a video monitor. There is no evidence that this is the case. Wearing eyeglasses with no correction will have no effect in this circumstance. The principal thing that occurs with sustained use is eye dryness so you might consider putting a dropper of ordinary tears next to the computer to use with symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What is best treatment for an eye infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

Will reading glasses help or hurt a blind spot in my eye?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Faramarz Hidaji
Cosmetic Surgery 29 years experience
Should help.: Readers should magnify the image slightly, which will help you see around your blind spot.
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Reisterstown, MD
A 22-year-old female asked:

What can I take for irritated swollen eyes after allergic reaction?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 20, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
