A 48-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

My twelve year old son has a rash on his feet and palms of his hands. He had a mouth ulcer last week but no other mouth sores. He also has mild cold symptoms. Is HFM in winter possible?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rodney Pollary
46 years experience in Pediatrics
Hand foot and mouth : Yes HFM is mostly a summer virus but the virus does not follow the rules. Your description fits very well. The blisters last 1-2 weeks in the hands and feet. The oral sores are earlier and go away after a week. The rash is contagious if the vesicles are opened and drained. There is no treatment. Pain meds do help if needed. Drink lots of fluids. Good diagnosis !!
Answered on Mar 21, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
38 years experience in Pediatrics
Numb the mouth: Anything that will decrease the pain in the mouth will help her drink. Ice cold foods act as a local anesthesia as they numb the area. Try popsicles, ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cindy Williams
38 years experience in Pediatrics
Rash: It could be, but there are other things it could be, as well. Have him evaluated.
1
1 comment
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience in Internal Medicine
The two are: probably NOT related (it would be a co-incidence for one of the oral lesions to be in the EXACT location HOWEVER it is theoretically possible! Hope ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joe Griffin
15 years experience in Podiatry
See a doctor.: I suggest you see your primary care doctor. It could be hand foot and mouth disease which is a virus but a doctor really needs to see your problem an ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month