A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to take the hair growth supplement viviscal with spironolactone?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Hair: Not unti you have cleared this with yout doctor?
Answered on May 24, 2017

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Exactly what?: Exactly what birth control? Other meds or supplements? How long on spironolactone? Dose? You will not resolve this on the internet. You need exam, det ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Colonoscopy: Ask your colonoscopist whether he/she wants you to omit aspirin,nsaids like naproxen, actual anticoagulants,if you're taking any of these, as biopsies ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
23 years experience Pediatrics
YES: Spironolactone slows down the production of androgens. These are male sex hormones, including testosterone. Reduced production of androgens can slow d ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month