A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i safely take rosuvastatin 40mg with ecosprin 75 mg for hyperlipidemia? other medication i'm on amlodipin 5, glimisave m2, vitd 60k, gemcal

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ward Dean
Dr. Ward Dean answered
42 years experience Anti-Aging Medicine
Yes, you can, but...: That's a bad combination. You've got two sulfonylurea drugs (which will cause weight gain, and wear out the pancreas) and a very low dose of Metformin. I recommend increasing your dosage of Metformin to 2,000 mg per day--and adding Acarbose (or white kidney bean extract). If your glucose is not under control, add only as much sulfonylurea as you need.
Answered on Jan 9, 2016
3
3 comments
Dr. Ward Dean
Dr. Ward Dean commented
42 years experience Anti-Aging Medicine
Provided original answer
I don't recommend any of the statins. I use Niacin (Vitamin B3, nicotinic acid) 1500 mg/day. It's the safest, cheapest, most effective lipid lowering agent there is. It lowers cholesterol, triglycerides, and LDL--and raises HDL. It causes an unmistakable flushing initially, but this goes away with continued use--and can be minimized by taking an aspirin about 30 minutes before the niacin.
Feb 15, 2015
Dr. Rishi Vohora
18 years experience Cardiology
You don't recommend ANY Statin? Instead you recommend Meds that either show no outcome benefit or haven't been studied for outcomes?? I prefer double blind randomized trials that show benefits for PTs (especially high risk ones like this diabetic) but I guess that's just me...
Feb 15, 2015
Dr. Ward Dean
Dr. Ward Dean commented
42 years experience Anti-Aging Medicine
Provided original answer
You mean like: Canner, PJ, et al. Fifteen year mortality in Coronary Drug Project patients: long-term benefit with niacin. J Am Coll Cardiol, 1986:8:1245-1255? In this long term study, niacin use resulted in 26% decrease in second non-fatal heart attacks over a six year period, and an 11% decrease in total mortality after 15 years of followup.
Feb 19, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Szawaluk
30 years experience Cardiology
Depends: They are all effective. It really depends on how much lipid lowering you need. Rosuvastatin is the most potent. Discuss with your doctor.
8
8 thanks
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Yes: You can take all the nutritional supplements with your regular medication , may be take at a different time ,to make sure will not interfere absorp ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Niel Venter
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: You may take both together. Evening usually best for those.
1
1 thank
A 67-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
More info More info: Do you have dentures???? This is the most common reason for alteration of taste.....A number of blood tests are indicated including thyroid function. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month