U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old female asked about a male:

my daughter got a nebulizer with albuterol. she is 2 and my son is 6 months old and is wheezing really bad with a cough. is it safe to use hers for hi?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rodney Pollary
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Nebulizer : No. If you lived in a desert island and no options were available then maybe. Medicines can harm as well as do good. You have access to doctors who can help and should be your resource now. Your 6 month old sounds like he has RSV which does not respond to albuterol. I would highly recommend you have your son seen by your doctor or the ER soon. Hold the albuterol until he is checked.
Dr. Lori Semel
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Not Safe Needs Eval: Although the same medicine would be used for you son, because wheezing can be very significant in an infant, you must take him to be evaluated! Most likley you will be able to use the same nebulizer.
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
Mgt/workup: I would suggest a follow up for both of your children. The nebulizer has tubing which should be used only by one patient at a time. The mask spacer aerochamber is an effective more convenient way to deliver the inhaled medication. A virtual appointment can be scheduled, so that I may obtain more information and provide management options.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 44-year-old member asked:

What are the optimal blood glucose levels for pregnant women with gestational diabetes?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
Low!: Less than 95 fasting, and less than 120 2 hours after meals. (some are a little more liberal with fastings, allowing less than 105). Gestational diabetic are less likely to have problems with fasting sugars as they are with postprandial (after meals) sugars.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Why do pregnant women get urinary tract infections?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Progesterone: The hormone Progesterone starts to go up pretty early in the pregnancy. It slows done the urine system and makes a woman more predisposed to urinary tract infections.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why do females have urinary tract infections (utis) more often than men?

3 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
Length of urethra: Females have shorter distance for bacteria to travel to get into bladder and start colonizing.
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 14, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
