A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is taking vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) for binge eating safe?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Marc Zimmermann
21 years experience Psychiatry
Probably: Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) is a fairly safe medication depending on your medical status. However, this is not one of the FDA approved uses for this medication.
Answered on Feb 13, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Vyvanse/Binge: This isa fairly new indication, FDA approved in mid January of this year. Seems safe.
Answered on Jun 1, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
No difference: There is no such thing as "best" or "worst" medication, only those that work and don't work, based on the patient's individual circumstances and genet ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Neither, unless: I'd strongly urge that you see an Eating Disorder therapist and only consider any medication that they recommend w/ a good explanation of what to expe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Adam Front
26 years experience Clinical Psychology
Wrong question: Medication may not be the answer. Anxiety can be helped by meds but first try a therapist who specializes in treating anxiety. Some people find Overe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Krishna Kumar
54 years experience Psychiatry
Binge Eating: I understand your concern for your daughter. It is very frustrating for you and your daughter. Help your daughter to accept her at this time and set ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month