A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

hello iam going to a surgical anesthesia for my nose. i am was taking inderal for 2 months because of some anxiety (20 mg) daily. i have stopped it from 15 days and now i am going to make a surgery for my nose. are there some risks to make general anesth

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Chapman
40 years experience Cardiology
No: AS you have been off of the inderal (propranolol) for 15 days, this will have no effect on your surgery or anesthesia risk.
Answered on Feb 13, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Stuffy nose: This should not be a problem for your surgery but, for completeness, please let the surgeon know about your stuffy nose. Hope all goes well.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Surfield
19 years experience Plastic Surgery
Possibly: It depends on the length and extent of surgery but it may be possible. I would recommend loose fitting clothing without any metal.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Layne Hermansen
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: missing the morning dose day of surgery since you shouldn't eat anything is standard.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Unrelated: See your prescribing physician for medication adjustment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month