U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 28-year-old female asked:

i ruptured and damaged my mcl beyond repair, dislodged all cartilage in my knee, ruptured my acl, damaged my pcl and unattached and damaged my patella tendon. i got badly tripped and would like to know what i would feel if i had re-damaged the patella ten

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sonja Stiller-martin
Emergency Medicine 26 years experience
Depends: Injury and pain is felt differently by different people. If you have not had the previous injuries repaired,it may be difficult to feel any significant difference. The function of your knee(being able to straighten it and hold it off the ground while sitting) may be affected with a patellar tendon injury -but may not be. An MRI is sometimes the only way to see the injury. See your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
CA
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to catch pink eye from another person who only had an ear infection?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Rare but possible: The cold virus can be transferred to the eye from direct contact (touching an infected person or an object with the virus on it) or contact with airborne virus (from a sneeze or breath). Although it is unlikely for a viral ear infection to pass to someone's eye, the virus can last on surfaces for several hours. If they touch their ear, then you touch them, and then your eye, it is possible...
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 12, 2015

Disclaimer:
