U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 30-year-old female asked:

is slight spotting at 5 - 6 weeks normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Carisa Hines
Palliative Care 21 years experience
First trimester : Bleeding during the first trimester should be evaluated by a medical professional as soon as possible.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Signal Hill, CA
A 32-year-old female asked:

How long is spotting normal after IUD insertion?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicole Bullock
Obstetrics and Gynecology 17 years experience
Varies: This, of course, varies for each patient. It is not uncommon to have spotting for a few days after insertion. It may even last a few weeks. With the Mirena (levonorgestrel) iud, because it has a low dose progesterone, it may even cause irregular cycles / spotting ... This is not common, and the vast majority of patients report light periods or no periods.
A 36-year-old member asked:

I was spotting but very light pink and very lil. Went to ER and they said everything was ok but put me on bedrest @ 6wks pg.Should I worry?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
50% have spotting: About half of pregnant women will have some spotting early in pregnancy. Most will do fine and go on to have normal pregnancies. Some unfortunately will miscarry. If you had a normal sonogram in the er that is a good sign. Follow your doctors advice and make sure you get close follow up.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Can not taking birthcontrol for a week cause spotting?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Yes: Not taking bc pills even for a day can upset the hormonal balance the pills have established so that spotting may occur. Some women's systems are so sensitive that taking pill at different time of day can upset the balance. If you do not tolerate the pill you are on, you should consult with your doc to find one you tolerate better or to discuss an alternate form of birth control.
DC
A 36-year-old member asked:

What does spotting after intercourse mean?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Cervical erosion: There could be several reasons but the most common is cervical irritation during intercourse. A common condition is called cervical erosion, it is a condition where certain gland like cells grow on the outside of the cervix and are easily irritated. It is not a disease, just a variant. A visit with your doctor can confirm and options may be discussed.
A 20-year-old female asked:

Keep spotting off and on for a month but no period?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shiao-Yu Lee
Specializes in Gynecology
Spotting: First thing to do is a pregnancy test. After that, see a doctor to check if you are taking any medication that may alter your period, any physical or mental stress that happened lately, etc.. S/he may analyze your hormones to reach a diagnosis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 11, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
