U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hesperia, CA
A 61-year-old female asked about a 71-year-old male:

Bp has been 150's/high 90's since yesterday.take 2 losartan a day.also dizzy spells.should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Marisa Johnson
Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis
Side Effect: Although your BP is elevated above the desired range, it is not astronomically high. The dizziness may be a side effect of the Losartan. You should see your physician to possibly adjust your meds for better control of your BP and to see if switching to another agent will cause the dizziness to go away.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 10, 2015

Disclaimer:
