A 28-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have multiple hiv tests last 10 months all negative but have persistent fever, lymphnodes, dry mouth.. my wife also same symptoms started after sex?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Depends...: If any of you did not have sex with a person with HIV....shared IV needle,........should not try to diagnose AIDs/HIV. There are multiple other possibilities.....Lymphoma is one of them, MONO is more relevant since both are involved.
Answered on Apr 17, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Guillermo Martinez-torres
32 years experience Pathology
HIV test: The only reliable way to know if you have HIV is to be tested. Current (4th generation) tests will test not only for the antibody, but also for the v ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Christophel
16 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
It is possible: Easiest answer is to get tested.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See infectious disea: You need to consult an infectious disease specialist ASAP since it appears that you may be transmitting a potentially serious disease to your wife . W ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Not HIV: Your symptoms are typical for any number of medical conditions other than HIV. Your test results prove HIV is not the cause. Keep working with your do ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month