U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IA
A female asked:

i have urinary frequency, trace of leukocytes but no bacteria growth. third time within 5 weeks, already had 2 rounds antibiotic last month. ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. E. Regina Widman
Family Medicine 46 years experience
See your MD for w/u: I assume urine culture & sensitivity done on previous 2 urinary tract infections. This test gives information regarding which bacteria caused the infection & which antibiotics are the best choice. If this was done & you continue to have infections, see your physician for work up to determine why you have repeated UTI;s, May need Renal Ultrasound, urology referral, etc


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can you have sex with a girl that has a urinary tract infection and not get it?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take birth control while taking antibiotics?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lonna Larsh
Family Medicine 30 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What can I do to prevent bacterial infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Levey
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 30, 2015

Disclaimer:
