A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have pressure in my nose and eyes like sinus pressure only when my head hurts.i've been checked for sinusitis and it was negative.what could it be?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ashish Ansal
11 years experience Family Medicine
Allergies?: Do you have nasal congestion (ie, a runny nose) . How long has this been going on for? Is this something new? and does this happen mainly when the seasons change? Are you allergic to anything?
Answered on Feb 20, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Kitonga Kiminyo
Specializes in Infectious Disease
Atypical headache : Nose and Eye pressure with headache could be more I function of a unusual headache such as migraine or a cluster headache versus a sinusitis. Sinusitis use involves congestion low-grade fever and general malaise
Answered on Aug 25, 2020
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Duration of the illness, Type of sinus screen info needed...
Feb 7, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Klein
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Mucinex, (guaifenesin) afrin: Otc meds to reduce sinus pressure include muxinex, saline nose sprays and even afrin, a nasal decongestant but do not use afrin for more than two cons ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Sure: If a person has symptoms for 3 months or more, despite treatment, a possible diagnosis may be chronic sinusitis. Symptoms include: nasal inflammation ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Constance Okeke
20 years experience Ophthalmology
Sinusitis likely: One can have a collection of mucus within the sinuses that are unable to drain leading to inflammation of the mucosal lining of the sinuses, and possi ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jon Ahrendsen
38 years experience Family Medicine
Yes it's possible: Not common but possible. Has this persisted even after antibiotic treatment? Have you tried using a NETI pot? Many people report improved symptoms aft ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month