A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm late 5 day late on my period and i'm scared to take the pregnant test and also abortion pill harmful effects on body?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Christopher Plummer
20 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
No harm: There is no harm taking the abortion pill. The success rate of the abortion pill is higher the earlier the pregnancy. I would recommend going to your provider to see if you are pregnant and it is in the uterus. After that you can decide on your options. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 21, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
The harm: The greatest harm is from not knowing. If you are pregnant , you are loosing the chance for taking emergency contraception. All methods of contraception including abortions are safer than a term pregnancy but the fist thing to do is do the test so you will know if you need to make this decision. Then, if it is negative, start a reliable method of contraception so you don't have to go through this
Answered on Nov 26, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Late period: Irregular periods are one of the most common problems obgyns treat. If this is one time problem it usually resolves on its own. If this is a recurring ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Jones
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Vitamin c in high doses will not cause a termination. Go and speak with your doctor about your options, and get a pregnancy test.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Question: Consult your ob/gyn for full exam & advice. Good luck.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not sure: You could have retained products of conception preventing a period but not enough hCG to turn the pregnancy test positive. Go back to the abortion MD ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month