U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 30-year-old male asked:

I was diagnosed with blastocystis and tegular doc says nothing is needed to be done but i have diarrhea, soft stool, had night shivers and joint ache?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Blastocystis hominis: Certain subtypes of blastocystis may cause symptomatic infection, or may do this when combined with other infections. In some cases, blastocystis simply resides in the digestive tract without causing harm. There are no proven treatments for blastocystosis, and the infection usually clears up on its own. However, if signs and symptoms don't improve, your doctor may recommend trying medications.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
