U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Malaysia
A 35-year-old female asked:

My pink eye still red after taking steroid eye drop and steroid pill for one week ? is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Sterling
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
More Time Needed: Well, not a surprise.You wouldn't have been prescribed steroid drops unless you had a non-bacterial problem (for the most part; it's complicated). That means it will take longer to heal than would be expected than if you had a run-of-the-mill conjunctivitis("pinkeye"). So it may take up to a few weeks and if it doesn't you'll need to talk with whomever prescribed them, especially if it gets worse.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 21, 2021

Disclaimer:
